Today

12 Jan

I’m currently taking a break from the Internet. Just feel like need a break, it’s just the same old shit on fb, all those quotes etc, just the same old, tired of it. Waiting for something new.

I’m currently trying out p365 this year, and done good so far. Trying not to take pics of Atlas everyday, and take pics of other life bits, I’m using the Day One app on my iPhone for that, love it!!

Oh I accidentally left my roku remote at grans. I was thinking oh crap! But luckily I thought about the roku app they keep advertising, tried it out, and it actually works!! As long it’s on the same wifi :)

I have 4 months to finish my my Final Project towards graduation. Already started studying, looking forward to see how it unfolds. I have a picture in my head of what I want like to look like.

Nowadays when I go to any restaurants these days, I’m thinking, I can make a better version of this good at home!! Why pay for the food while it don’t taste good and you don’t know what’s in it?? Guess that tells me I’m a good cook :)

Sitting here listening to mcCoughy, he’s sick with a cold…

There’s a hype right now that there’s a new tech out there, captioned glasses for movie theaters. I have yet to experince it, went to see the Hobbit and was planning to ask if they had them, then I told myself, I know better, they don’t have them so not gonna even ask. But one thing I was thinking… Why can’t deaf people own their own captioned glasses instead of depending on theaters to have them?

Quotes…

31 Dec

Start now, not later Relationship Learn Something Everyday

Thoughts from today…

17 Dec

Wish groceries store would deliver.

Wish fast food would deliver.

Wish there was a coupon card you can use at any store, instead of clipping coupons

Ugh, Facebook has been filled with those picture things all year, ready for something new already!

Long time no see…

16 Dec

So, I passed Java! that is like a Christmas gift to me. that is off my shoulders. Whew!

Next is PHP class. my last class til graduation. actually looking forward to it.

Now I’m on Christmas break, trying to find a way to be productive during this time but nothing yet.

I accidentally deleted 5,000 pics from my hard drives, eek was so upset. I was able to recover 2,500+ of them. Makes me realize that need to print the pics or actually scrap them more often. always good to have doubles or triples, so on.

Christmas is soon!, it will start Saturday for us, then Sunday  then on Christmas Day. I got some wrapping done, but need to finish it. The second bedroom AKA the storage room is a mess, mostly filled with presents. plan to get that room straighten out after all the fun.

What’s sad is that 20 kids from Sandy Hook wont be able to open their presents, 20 parents will be without their kids this holiday season and so on, all over a selfish act. Very sad. They was just innocent 6 years old (and 7-year-old) This needs to be stopped! Make me realize it’s not safe anywhere anymore. Hold your children tight and cherish them.

 

 

This show reminds me not to…

11 Dec

I hate needles

Intervention is my reminder on why I don’t wanna go down that path

Teen mom and 16 and pregnant is my form of birth control, even tho I’m not a teen

Kitchen nightmares makes me not want to eat at restaurants because makes me think, you don’t know what’s really goes on back in the kitchen. It’s safer to eat at home.

Catfish is a reminder not to date online. You don’t really know who you are talking to behind the screen til you meet them in person and find out that person is totally different and does not meet your expectations ( speaking from my past)

a small quote…

2 Dec

“sometimes you think you know the person, but you really don’t know what really goes on in the inside”

 

just a thought…

My Thoughts on Teen Mom 2…

28 Nov

from the latest eppy (11/26/12)

  • Chelsea, you don’t need Adam, ring or not, he still acts the same,
  • Adam is tooooooo busy to go to his own daughter’s birthday party. That’s a no no for me!
  • Oh so he did show up but still doesn’t mean anything, he still acting like he don’t want you
  • Janelle, you need to step up and be a MOTHER to your son, make him a priority first before your partying ways.
  • The law is NOT gonna care about the concert, u did the crime u do the time when they say u have to, that’s all on you, your fault. You are the one who cause this to happen.
  • Now you expect your mom to bail you out??? Why, so you can just go right back and mess up again??? No.
  • Two thumbs up to Jordan for being father-like to Isaac!

Netflix marathon

27 Nov

Watching Payback, Mel Gibson is one of my fave actors. It was ok, 3/5

Have chili in the crockpot, can’t wait to eat. Yum!

Now watching We Were Soldiers, goose bumps. Teary eyes at the end… 4/5

Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind, off to a weird start. Ok this movie is just weird, this is why I didn’t watch it in the first place, still not finished with it…

To be continued….

A guide to a healthy me

26 Nov

Ugh so i gained all my weight back from what i lost 3 month- ish ago, sucks. blame the holiday season, i ate alot of mom’s sweet potato caserole because it was soooo good. Now i’m paying for it…so back to my diet again. My diet consists of  eating at 8 am, noon and 5 pm and stop for the day. moving around more and no sugar.

here’s some things i use as a reminder/motivation from Pinterest…

 

Disclaimer: Images are not mine

Netflix Marathon

25 Nov

Ok I just finished watching Like Crazy, I liked it throughout the movie even tho It had an indie feel to it (not a fan of indies) but then I didn’t like the ending, I was like, that’s it??? There should be more to it. I think I will give it 3/5 because it was a good movie overall. Just the ending came too soon.

Next is 35 and Ticking… Before this was not subtitled, now it is. Finally :) Coco is very shellfish, Phil is a good dad and chev is funny! Some oh no he didn’t, and awww! 4/5! Good funny movie

Have not watched The General’s Daughter yet so I’m tuning in now. Was good, 4/5

Now moving on to Scream 2. (Netflix don’t have Scream so skipping to the second one) haven’t watched this yet
Pacey!!! Ok it looks like I’m missing a lot by not watching the first one first… (didn’t finish it)

To be continued….

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 260 other followers

%d bloggers like this: